find us on facebook

Member Login

eMail:
Password:

Forgotten your password?

Home

Welcome to the website of Lindsey Roads Cycling Club. Since its inception in October 1970 the club has been run by its members to promote cycling, both social and competitive, in the North East Lincolnshire area. We are affiliated to British Cycling, Cycling Time Trials, Cyclists Touring Club, Lincolnshire Road Riding Association and the British Schools Cycling Association. We run a program of club time trials from April to August and reliability trials in March and September as well as year round weekly rides. Please use the navigation to the left to find out more

Latest News

Last of the Summer Wine TT League
Posted on 2017-01-19 by Janice Wakefield

From 2017 this League will be open to all riders aged 50 or older. The VTTA standard times are used to calculate the riders times and points for the league. All the events on the C10/4 and Fonaby 1 lap will count and riders are also expected to marshal at one event. If you intend to ride the time trials this year and you are 50+ please contact Colin Roberts, who is coordinating this league, on 07708 262947 to give him your date of birth. It woultd be appreciated if you could do this before the first events as there will be no retrospective points awarded.

Ettridge Cycles
Posted on 2017-01-19 by Janice Wakefield

The new opening hours for Ettridge Cycles are: -Sunday, Monday and Tuesday - closed, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday - 9.15am to 1pm and 1.30pm to 5.30pm, Saturday - 9.15am to 4pm.

Bike Maintenance Sessions
Posted on 2017-01-10 by Janice Wakefield

There will be bike maintenance sessions at the club room on Monday 16th and Monday 30th January. Come along and get tips on keeping your bike in tip top condition.

2017 Membership Fees
Posted on 2017-01-04 by Janice Wakefield

Subscriptions for 2017 are now due. For those re-joining before March 6th the cost is £11 for seniors, £5 for over 70s and free for those 16 and under. Members who joined from August 2016 are already paid up for 2017. For new members and those joining after March 6th the cost is £16 for seniors, £10 for over 70s and £5 for 16 and under. Payments can be made at club nights or via a committee member.

Results of the Speed Judging 26th December 2016
Posted on 2016-12-30 by Janice Wakefield

PositionNameActual TimeTime dif
1Brian Mann44.02+.0.02
2Alan Hilditch34.54-0.06
3Chris Cuff33.46-0.14
4Paul Wakefield29.02-0.37
5Karl Swanson32.18-0.42
6Troy Chalkley29.16+0.48
7Lee Wakefield27.56-0.50
8Karl Meyer34.04-1.11
9Mark Staples33.08-1.51
10John Emmerson39.47+2.25
11Andy Thomas29.51-3.42
12Oliver Dyson39.24-4.06
13Terry Clarke40.53-4.12
A minus time difference indicates that the rider has done a faster time than estimated.

ANOTHER IMPORTANT DATE FOR YOUR DIARIES.
Posted on 2016-11-10 by Janice Wakefield

This years LRCC Xmas social evening is Monday 19th December. Venue, normal club room at rear of Cromwell road Fire Station, it is a free event. Doors open 7.00pm. Primarily for our younger members (but all are welcome and last year the adults had as much fun as the youngsters) we start with a Beetle Drive with prizes. Then Tea/Coffee/Orange with Seasonal refreshments including cakes mince pies and plum loaf. A short quiz (again with Prizes) rounds off the evening. If enough younger members stay on after tea a JUNIOR quiz will also be available. Everything should be wrapped up by 9.00pm at the latest.

CLUB DINNER UPDATE ONLY 10 TICKETS LEFT
Posted on 2016-11-02 by Janice Wakefield

IF YOU HAVE NOT YET BOUGHT A TICKET PLEASE GET IN TOUCH WITH BOB MASON ON 07775835492 ASAP. PLACES ARE LIMITED TO 120MAX. AND 110 HAVE ALREADY BEEN TAKEN UP. AFTER A SUCCESSFUL EVENT LAST YEAR AT THE MASONIC HALL THE VENUE REMAINS THE SAME. START TIME IS 6.00PM FOR MEAL AT 6.30PM. ALSO RUSS DOWNING HAS KINDLY OFFERED A SIGNED ROAD VEST TO BE ADDED TO OUR RAFFLE PRIZES.

URGENT NOTICE CLUB CLOTHING
Posted on 2016-10-28 by Janice Wakefield

We are currently up to date with our Kalas orders. However if you would like to have the chance to get an item here before Xmas we would need to get an order off early next week. So if interested please get down to the club night this coming Monday (31st Oct). The added bonus would be the potential to beat any price increases due to the week Pound to Euro exchange rates.

Go Ride Coaches required
Posted on 2016-10-28 by Janice Wakefield

If anyone is interested in becoming a Level 2 British Cycling coach our Go Ride section would like to hear from you. In first instance please contact Ian Gower on info@nellindseygoride.co.uk

Turbo Training
Posted on 2016-10-25 by Janice Wakefield

Our turbo training sessions start again next Tuesday 1st November. The sessions take place every Tuesday and Thursday and are are run by Paul Wakefield who is a qualified ABCC Coach. Set up time is from 6.15 and the sessions start promptly at 6.30. Bring your own turbo trainer and bike. A heart rate monitor or power meter and cadence sensor are also recommended but not essential. To cover the cost of hiring the room we will be charging £1 per session.

Upcomming events

Tue 24th Jan 2017 - 18:15
Turbo Training
Thu 26th Jan 2017 - 18:15
Turbo Training
Sat 28th Jan 2017 - 09:30
Social Group Ride
Mon 30th Jan 2017 - 19:30
Club Night/Bike Maintenance

Latest Results

Tue 30th Aug 2016 - 18:45
Hill Climb - main
Sat 27th Aug 2016 - 14:00
Fonaby 2 Lap - main
Tue 23rd Aug 2016 - 19:00
C10/4 Championship - main
Tue 16th Aug 2016 - 19:00
C10/4 - main

LRCC on Strava!