find us on facebook

Member Login


Forgotten your password?


Welcome to the website of Lindsey Roads Cycling Club. Since its inception in October 1970 the club has been run by its members to promote cycling, both social and competitive, in the North East Lincolnshire area. We are affiliated to British Cycling, Cycling Time Trials, Cyclists Touring Club, Lincolnshire Road Riding Association and the British Schools Cycling Association. We run a program of club time trials from April to August and reliability trials in March and September as well as year round weekly rides. Please use the navigation to the left to find out more

Latest News

Club Turbo Training
Posted on 2018-01-28 by Janice Wakefield

There will be no turbo training at the fire station on Thursday nights.

Club Turbo Training
Posted on 2018-01-06 by Janice Wakefield

Turbo training has re started on Tuesday nights. This takes place at Cromwell Road fire station. Arrive from 6.10pm for a prompt 6.30 start. Cost is £1 to cover room hire and everyone is welcome.

January Club Nights
Posted on 2017-12-30 by Janice Wakefield

The next club night would normally be Monday 1st january 2018, however, as this is New Years Day it is to be moved to Monday 8th January. The second January club night will be Monday 22nd. For the month of February we will revert back to the usual 1st and 3rd Monday of the month. On the 8th Jan we will be running a bike maintenance session. If there is anything you would like us to cover please get in touch.

Results of the speed judging 26th December 2017
Posted on 2017-12-30 by Janice Wakefield

PositionNameActual TimeTime dif
1Stuart Wells28.04+.0.04
2Eddie Bark39.33-0.27
3John Emmerson38.15-0.27
4Alan Hilditch34.27-0.33
5Troy Chalkley31.34-0.38
6Lee Wakefield26.40-0.43
7Andy Thomas29.34+1.11
8Paul Wakefield30.29+1.27
9Jeff Perrin30.01-1.29
10Karl Swanson34.07+1.37
A minus time difference indicates that the rider has done a faster time than estimated.

Xmas Club Night 18th December
Posted on 2017-12-15 by Janice Wakefield

Normal time of 7.30pm. Free event with free Refreshments for all members and friends of LRCC. Again as last few years we start with a Beetle drive which makes it family friendly, so feel free to bring children along. Beetle drive is followed by a break for Drinks and refreshments after which families can head home if they wish before we finish with a short quiz.

Disc brakes for Road Racing
Posted on 2017-12-09 by Janice Wakefield

Good news for the 2018 Road season. British Cycling, TLI and LVRC have all announced Cycles equipped with disc Brakes will be accepted. Our own Club Road events and probably the Circuit events will be run under TLI rules and our Vets Tour of the Wolds is held under LVRC rules. This means it will be easier for our members to take part who only have a road bike fitted with Disc brakes. So no more excuses not to ride.

Majorca Bike Hire for March trip
Posted on 2017-12-04 by Janice Wakefield

I have been in touch via Phone with 2gocycling re bike hire for Majorca trip. They are a 12 min walk from Hotel and have a range of road bikes at reasonable rates. The Weiler GTR 105's are 119 Euros for the week. They are equiped as follows, two bottle cages, pump, tool and inner tube, 50/34 rings with a 11/28 cassette and a lock. Insurance (14Euros) only covers damage to parts (not the frame and not theft) If you take a Garmin you need to also take its mount bracket. The Weiler web site has a chart showing frame dimensions to help with size decision. I've booked a size small from noon (Nearer the time can give them a more accurate pick up time) Friday 16th March to return Thursday 22nd March at 7.00pm.(Basically as late as possible.) For more info Contact Alicia (Talks good English)Tel No. 0034 606 40 48 94. I paid 133 euros actual cost £117.56 (inc Ins.) Ring me if you want to ask any other info. Steve Wakefield 07870 271694

Winter Club Nights (All Mondays)
Posted on 2017-11-10 by Janice Wakefield

20th November AGM
4th December Film Night Battle Mountain: Graeme Obree's Story
18th December Xmas Social Night With free Tea Coffee and cake
1st January No Club Night
8th January Bike Maintenance
22nd January Bring and Buy
5th february Race Information Night
19th February Bike Maintenance

Club Dinner Saturday 18th November
Posted on 2017-11-08 by Janice Wakefield

Venue details Pelham Suite, Masonic Hall, Cambridge Road, Grimsby. Start 6.30pm for 7.00pm. If you need to use a sat nav best post code is DN34 5TD.

Posted on 2017-11-01 by Janice Wakefield

Our plans over the winter for spinning classes are as follows,
November to December
Tuesdays only from 6th November to 19th December (7 nights)
January to March
Tuesdays and Thursdays from Tuesday 2nd January to Thursday 1st March (18 nights)
Takes place, Cromwell Road Fire station. Doors open approx. 6pm for a prompt session start at 6.30pm. Session finishes around 7.15/7.30pm
Cost is just £1 per night
Any questions please ring Steve Wakefield 07870 271694

Upcomming events

Sat 24th Mar 2018 - 09:30
Social Group Ride
Sun 25th Mar 2018 - 09:30
Social Group Ride
Sat 31st Mar 2018 - 09:30
Social Group Ride
Mon 2nd Apr 2018 - 19:30
Club Night

Latest Results

Tue 29th Aug 2017 - 18:45
Hill Climb - Main
Tue 22nd Aug 2017 - 18:45
C10/4 Championship - Main
Tue 15th Aug 2017 - 19:00
16.4 Championship - Main
Tue 8th Aug 2017 - 19:00
C10/4 - Main

LRCC on Strava!